Store Locations: Newport Beach (@The Bluffs) Mission Viejo (@The Kaleidoscope)
 



Privacy Policy

 

Security of Our Website
Bold Girlz uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard your personal information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. All information is stored by Bold Girlz behind firewalls. Credit information is encrypted both in transit and when stored with Bold Girlz's online databases.

Privacy Policy
Effective as of July 22, 2010


Dear Bold Girlz Parent,
Your privacy is serious business here at Bold Girlz and that is why we are committed to protecting your personal information. Please take a few minutes to read and understand our privacy policies so that you know how we collect, use and share your personal information obtained online and in our stores. This Privacy Policy supersedes any prior privacy policy, statements, or representations relating to the collection, retention, or sharing of information.

We do not collect and keep any personal information from you unless you volunteer it. And, we do not collect and keep personal information online from children under the age of 13 without their parent and/or legal guardian's consent, except in limited circumstances authorized by law and described in this policy.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18, PLEASE BE SURE TO READ THIS POLICY WITH YOUR PARENTS AND ASK QUESTIONS ABOUT THINGS YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13, BOLD GIRLZ MUST RECEIVE YOUR PARENT'S PERMISSION BEFORE YOU SHARE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDING YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS WITH BOLD GIRLZ.COM

We recognize the need to provide additional protections for children who visit our website, and it is our intention to always comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. For a complete description of our policies and practices that relate to children, please click here.

1. Collection of Customer Information.
Bold Girlz collects various types of personal information about you during the course of our customer relationship. Bold Girlz does not require anyone to share any personal information in order to enjoy our website. However, our site may contain special sections and privileges for members that register. Membership that is open to girls may require permission by a parent or guardian. Details on the information we ask for at registration, as well as any other rules or restrictions, are made available at registration areas.

The personal information we ask for online is usually first and last name, mailing address, phone number and email address. We do not collect any personal information online unless it is voluntarily provided, for instance when registering for contests, sweepstakes, promotions, submitting online profiles, creating a wish list, or purchasing products from our online store.

We also collect information from you offline if, for example, you request to be added to our mailing list or purchase products from a trade show or event. Bold Girlz also collects aggregate, non-personal information that is used to help us improve customer experience. We may combine this information with information we collect on or off line to better understand your needs, and to improve our website, products and services.

2. Information Collected for the Purpose of Online Orders.
Bold Girlz offers you the opportunity to purchase products online at Bold Girlz.com. Customers must be over age 18 and must use a valid credit card or other valid payment method accepted by Bold Girlz to purchase products online. When a customer places an order online, we collect information associated with the requested transaction, such as the customer's name, mailing address, products ordered, shipping addresses, email address, and credit card information. We ask for this information so that we may fulfill the order. When a customer places an order online, we will send a confirming e-mail message to the e-mail address they provide when placing the order.

Customers have the option of registering certain information for future orders while completing their online order. For the customers who choose to register, we will capture their login name, password, name and mailing address, and any alternate ship-to addresses. Once customers have successfully entered the required information, an account will be created for them online. When registered online customers return to the site to place subsequent orders, they can identify themselves with their login name and password.

3. Does Bold Girlz.com Use Cookies?
A "cookie" is a small file that is saved on a user's computer hard drive. Bold Girlz.com uses cookies to determine how many people visit our web site, which web pages are visited and how long visitors stay there. This information helps Bold Girlz create a better web site by revealing which feature is a success and identifying areas that might need improvement.

For administrative purposes, each visitor's IP address is also collected. An IP address is the automatic number assigned to each user's computer when that person surfs the web. Certain Internet Service Providers, like America Online, may assign the same IP address to many users. The IP addresses are counted as the number of "hits" on a site. A user's IP address is NOT connected to any personally identifiable or online contact information like name and address, so every user remains anonymous.

4. How is your personally identifiable information used and shared?

By Bold Brands, Inc.
Personally identifiable information collected under this Privacy Policy on-line & in-store is shared among and used by the Bold Brands, Inc. companies for several purposes. For example, Bold Brands, Inc. may use your personal information to send you promotional materials about goods and services (including special offers and promotions) offered by Bold Girlz or offered by third parties. These promotional materials may be sent to you by postal mail, email or other means. You may opt-out of receiving these communications as provided in 7 below. Please note that when you purchase or request products from Bold Girlz, promotional materials may accompany delivery of that product. We refer to sending you promotional materials in these circumstances as "fulfillment uses" of your personal information. Because these promotional materials accompany products that you have requested, your opt-outs, if any, will not apply to any of these fulfillment uses.

Bold Girlz may also use your personal information for purposes other than sending you promotional materials. For example, we may use your information to complete transactions requested by you (such as your purchase of a product offered on our web site), or to send you administrative communications about either your account with us or new features on our web sites, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy. Because these uses of your personal information do not involve sending you promotional materials, your opt-outs under 7 below will not apply to any of these operational uses.

Bold Girlz may take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you. Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon the right of Bold Girlz to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information and Bold Girlz may use and/or share the non-personally identifiable information and/or share such information with third parties.

By Third Parties
From time to time we may share your personal information with select third parties so that they can send you promotional materials about goods and services ("promotional purposes") offered by them. When sharing your information for promotional purposes, Bold Girlz attempts to select reputable companies that offer high quality products and services. When we share your personal information with a third party, your personal information will become permanently subject to the information use and sharing practices of the third party, and the third party will not be restricted by this Privacy Policy with respect to its use and further sharing of your personal information. You may choose to opt-out of sharing your information with third parties as described in 7 below.

5. Contracted Companies that Facilitate Communications and Transactions With You.
Bold Girlz may hire companies to help deliver products or services, like a shipping company that delivers a package or a company that helps fulfillment for on-line product orders. In those instances, there is a need to share your information with these contracted companies. Your opt-out choices below will not apply to sharing of your information by Bold Girlz with any of these companies. Note: all contracted companies are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality and security of all customer information.

6. Disclosure Required by Law and to Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Web Site.
Regardless of any opt-out choices that you make under 7 below, Bold Girlz will disclose personal information when it believes in good faith that such disclosures (a) are required by law, including a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help to: enforce contest, sweepstakes, promotions, and/or game rules; protect your (c) safety or security; and/or, (d) protect the safety and security of our web site.

7. Choices you have about the collection, use and sharing of your personally identifiable information.
With regard to personal information that you have provided under this Privacy Policy, there are several opt-out choices available to you. These opt-out choices are the means by which you give us, or decline to give us, your consent to use your personal information for the purposes covered by these opt-out choices.

Your three opt-out choices are:
(i). Third Parties: You may choose to opt out of receiving promotional materials from third parties. If you do not choose this opt-out, Bold Girlz may share your personal information so that third parties can send you promotional materials.

(ii). Bold Brands, Inc.: You may choose to opt-out of receiving promotional materials from Bold Girlz. In doing so, you may choose to opt-out of receiving all promotional materials delivered to you OR designate communications of a specific manner, such as postal mail, e-mail, or voice-messaging.

(iii). Complete Customer Opt-out: You may choose to opt-out of receiving promotional materials from Bold Girlz and third parties

Please keep in mind that any opt-out choices you make will not apply in situations where (a) you later make a specific request for information from us; (b) Bold Girlz uses your personal information for either operational uses or fulfillment uses (as described above); or (c) Bold Girlz shares your personal information under the provisions above with respect to "Contracted Companies That Facilitate Transactions with You, and "Disclosures Required by Law and to Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Web Site".

There are several methods by which you can exercise your opt-out choices: (a) sending a written request via email to: info@BoldGirlz.com and by writing "Bold Girlz Privacy Policy" in the subject line; (b) sending a written request via postal mail to: Bold Girlz, 369 E. 17th St. Ste. 25 Costa Mesa, CA  92627 or 1-866-496-4132 and press the Customer Service option key to leave a message for Bold Girlz Customer Service. Finally, you may unsubscribe from certain e-mail communications by clicking on unsubscribe links in those emails. Regardless of which method you choose, please be sure to indicate your opt-out choice.

8. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: Under California law, you may make a written request to Bold Girlz about how we have shared your information with contracted partners for our direct marketing purposes and other third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In response to your written request, Bold Girlz may provide you with a notice describing the cost-free means to opt-out of our direct marketing promotions and/or other third party information sharing.

9. Who Do I contact if I Have Questions or Comments Regarding this Privacy Policy?
If you have questions or wish to send us comments, you can let us know by sending us an Email at info@BoldGirlz.com and writing "Bold Girlz Privacy Policy" in the subject line, or by writing to us at: Bold Girlz, 369 E. 17th St.  Ste. 25 Costa Mesa, CA  92627. Customers may also contact 1-866-496-4132 and press the appropriate option key for Customer Service to leave a message.

10. Security of our Web Site.
Bold Girlz uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard your personal information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. All information is stored by Bold Girlz behind firewalls. Credit information is encrypted both in transit and when stored with Bold Girlz's online databases.

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. We are genuinely committed to safeguarding privacy for both you and your child. We may change our policy from time to time. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on our web site covered by this Privacy Policy.

Use of this web site signifies your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

e-mail: Info@Bold Girlz.com

 

 
   

 


    Home  |  About Us  |  Party Packages  |  After School Projects  |  Fun Camps  |  News & Events  |  Testimonials  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |   Children's Privacy Policy  |  Facebook

      
    Mission Viejo: @ Kaleidoscope,27741 Crown Valley Parkway, Ste. 305 (Entertainment Level), Mission Viejo, CA  92691, Store Phone: 949-348-1300

    Newport Beach: @The Bluffs Shopping Center  1308 Bison Ave. Newport Beach, CA  92660 

    Store Phone: 949-264-2753

    © 2014 BoldGirlz. All rights reserved.